Texas Tech Athletics celebrates 45 graduates

LUBBOCK, Texas – Texas Tech Athletics will have 45 of its student-athletes receive either their undergraduate or master’s degree this weekend during commencement ceremonies at United Supermarkets Arena.

 

Nearly every Texas Tech athletic program has at least one graduate this weekend with the track and field and football programs leading the way with 17 and 15 student-athletes earning their degrees, respectively.

 

Commencement ceremonies began Friday at United Supermarkets Arena. More details on Texas Tech’s commencement schedule and streaming information can be found here.

 

A full list of Texas Tech’s graduates is located below.

 

Baseball: Derek Bridges (Graduate Certificate), Max Huffling (Graduate Certificate), Jack Washburn (University Studies).

Football: Brady Boyd (University Studies), Tony Bradford Jr. (Master’s in Public Administration), Jordan Brown (Kinesiology), Reese Burkhardt (University Studies), Loic Fouonji (Information Technology), Gino Garcia (University Studies), Drew Hocutt (Management), Matt Keeler (Management), Quincy Ledet Jr. (University Studies), Trent Low (Finance), Bralyn Lux (University Studies), Eric Monroe (Master’s Degree), Joseph Plunk (Sport Management), Haydon Wiginton (Sport Management), Robert Wooten (University Studies)

Men’s Golf: Vicente Marzilio (University Studies), Jack Wall (University Studies).

Women’s Golf: Gala Dumez (General Studies).

Soccer: Elise Anderson (Human Sciences), Alex Kerr (Master’s in Mass Communication).

Softball: Alanna Barraza (Marketing & Management), Jacee Hamlin (Kinesiology), Riley Love (Kinesiology), Chassety Raines (Master’s in Wildlife Aquatic Wildland Science Management).

Men’s Tennis: Reed Collier (University Studies).

Men’s Track & Field: Alfred Chawonza (Finance), Carson Dittel (Graduate Certificate), Jalen Drayden (Graduate Certificate), Timothy Gregg (Creative Media Industries), Jack Marshall (Master’s in Finance), Jacob Mechler (Accounting & Finance), Daniel Omah (Kinesiology), Bradley Peralta-Mendez (Kinesiology), Edward Rush (Management), Paul Sherrill (Kinesoilogy), Jaden Tumale (Computer Science), Konner Wood (Civil Engineering).

Women’s Track & Field: Kaitlyn Banas (Graduate Certificate), Michaela Lewis (Accounting), Taylor Limbaugh (Agricultural Communication, Allison Sharer (Nursing), Torrye Tyler (Nutritional Sciences Dietetics).

 

–TECH–

Release Provided By Matt Dowdy Texas Tech Athletics

More about: